Part I - How it works
[…] This article is split into three parts. The first part will explain California law as it applies to surcharges for the use of credit cards. In the second part (found here), I will explore the loopholes embedded into the law and explain why this law is actually bad for consumers and retailers alike. In the final part, I will explain why this law is poised to be stricken as unconstitutional.
Part I - How it works
In California, it is illegal for a retailer to charge extra fees to customers who use credit cards.
The actual language of the law can be found in California Civil Code section 1748.1(a). The first sentence states that,
"(a) No retailer in any sales, service, or lease transaction with a consumer may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means."
On its face, this law appears to protect consumers from being reeled in with low prices only to be "hit" with a surcharge for using their credit card. Whether it does what it is supposed to do will be explored in Part II.